picture of 2021 UNBOUND Gravel

Completed, Jun 5
 

FloBikes is thrilled to offer live and on demand coverage of the 2021 UNBOUND Gravel. Watch it Saturday June 5, on FloBikes!

EMPORIA, Kans., June 5, 2021 — Over the past two days 2,800 cyclists ranging in age from 11 to 88 representing 48 states and 28 countries raced on the gravel of the Flint Hills surrounding Emporia, Kans. for the 2021 Garmin UNBOUND Gravel presented by Craft Sportswear and produced by Life Time. With two 350-mile cyclists riding for 24-hours without sleep, the battle to the finish brought athletes into a new realm of determination. 

200-Mile Distance Men’s Division

1st: Ian Boswell, 30, of Barnet, Vt. with a time of 10:17:23:13

2nd: Laurens Ten Dam, 40, of Oudorp, North Holland, with a time of 10:17:23:28

3rd: Peter Stetina, 33, of Santa Rosa, Calif., with a time of 10:18:34:62

4th: Ted King, 38, of Richmond, Vt., with a time of 10:18:34:65

5th: Colin Strickland, 34, of Austin, Texas, with a time of 10:25.34

200-Mile Distance Women’s Division

1st: Lauren De Crescenzo, 30, of Atlanta, Ga. with a time of 12:06:49

2nd: Amity Rockwell, 28, of Oakland, Calif., with a time of 12:22:15

3rd: Emily Newsom, 37, of Fort Worth, Texas with a time of 12:30:52

4th: Whitney Allison, 33, of Fort Collins, Colo., with a time of 12:34:19

5th: Shayna Powless, 27, of Jacksonville, Fla., with a time of 12:37:50

100-Mile Distance Men’s Division

1st: Stephen Hyde, 34, of Easthampton, Mass. with a time of 5:20:13

2nd: Nate Maddox, 24, of Edwards, Colo.  with a time of 5:27:09

3rd: John Croom, 27, of Colorado Springs, Colo.,  with a time of 5:34:35

4th: David Wiens, 56, of Gunnison, Colo., with a time of 5:36:33

5th: Shadd Smith, 49, of Overland Park, Kan., with a time of 5:41:22

100-Mile Distance Women’s Division

1st: Lauren Stephens, 35,  of Dallas, Texas, with a time of 5:41:58

2nd: Emma Langley, 25, of Richmond, Va., with a time of 5:51:11

3rd:  Jessica Cygan, 28, of Colorado Springs, Colo., with a time of 6:13:39

4th:  Marisa Boaz, 34, of Waukee, Iowa, with a time of 6:16: 18

5th:  Karen Jarchow, 36, of Eagle, Colo. with a time of 6:17:41

350-Mile (XL) Distance Men’s Division

1st: Taylor Lideen, 31, Phoenix, Ariz., with a time of 22:57:14

2nd: Will Loevner, 23, Allison Park, Pa., with a time of 24:32:40

3rd: Mat Stephens, 38, Dallas, Texas, with a time of 24:48:12

4th: Jay Petervary, 48, Victor, Idaho, with a time of 24:58:53

5th: Jesse Stauffer, 33, Selinsgrove, Pa., with a time of 25:00:59

350-Mile (XL) Distance Women’s Division

1st: Lael Wilcox, 34, Anchorage, Alaska, with a time of 26:55:24

2nd: Amanda Nauman, 31, Lake Forest, Cali., with a time of 29:01:51

Additional XL top women have not finished as of 9:10pm CST.