USA Cycling Announces 2018 Cyclocross Worlds Team

USA Cycling announced today the 31 athletes who will represent the United States at the 2018 UCI Cyclocross World Championships set for February 3-4 in Valkenburg-Limburg, Netherlands.

"We have assembled a talented team and look forward to competing against the world’s best cyclocross athletes at the World Championships on the hallowed and challenging Valkenburg circuit in cycling-crazy Limburg,” said Geoff Proctor, USA Cycling’s cyclocross performance consultant.

Twelve of the 31 spots were filled through automatic selection criteria. The remaining selections were made by the USA Cycling selection committee, which considered primarily international competition results — namely World Cups and Pan Am Championships — but also domestic results, head-to-head results, and nationals performances in their decisions.

The Team USA roster is as follows:

Elite Men

Tristan Cowie (Triple Oaks Racing; Mills River, NC)
Stephen Hyde* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Easthampton, MA)
Cody Kaiser (LangeTwins/Specialized Bicycles/SRAM; El Dorado Hills, CA)
Jack Kisseberth (JAM Fund/NCC; Westhampton, MA)
Tobin Ortinblad* (Santa Cruz/Donkey Label; Santa Cruz, CA)
Jeremy Powers (Aspire Racing; Easthampton, MA)
Kerry Werner* (Kona Endurance Team; Birdsboro, PA)

Elite Women

Elle Anderson (Cycling.be - Alpha Motorhomes; Oakland, CA)
Katie Compton* (KFC Racing p/b Trek/Panache; Colorado Springs, CO)
Rebecca Fahringer (Stan’s No Tubes/Maxxis; Concord, NH)
Kaitin Keough* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Colorado Springs, CO)
Courtenay McFadden (GE Capital/American Classic; Bellingham, WA)
Ellen Noble* (Aspire Racing; Kennebunkport, ME)

Under-23 Men

Eric Brunner (EVOL DevoElite Racing; Boulder, CO)
Maxx Chance (EVOL DevoElite Racing; Boulder, CO)
Grant Ellwood (Boulder Cycle Sport; Boulder, CO)
Gage Hecht* (Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru; Parker, CO)
Spencer Petrov (ASPIRE Racing; Mason, OH)
Denzel Stephenson (EVOL DevoElite Racing; Boulder, CO)

Under-23 Women

Hannah Arensman (J.A. King p/b BR'C; Rutherford College, NC)
Katie Clouse (Alpha Bicycle Co.-Groove Subaru; Park City, UT)
Clara Honsinger (Washington State Bicycle Association, Portland, OR)
Laurel Rathbun (Donnelly Cycling; Monument, CO)
Emma Swartz (Trek Cyclocross Collective; Madison, WI)
Emma White* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Delanson, NY)

Junior Men

Scott Funston* (Rad Racing NW; Maple Valley, WA)
Benjamin Gomez Villafane* (Top Club; Scotts Valley, CA)
Lane Maher (Hot Tubes Development Cycling; Harwinton, CT)
Alex Morton* (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Saint Clair, MI)
Sam Noel (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld; Shelburne, VT)
Calder Wood* (Rad Racing NW; Anacortes, WA)
 
Automatic qualifiers are noted with an asterisk (*).

U23 National Champion Chris Blevins (Specialized; Durango, CO) automatically qualified for the World Championships with his win on January 14; however, he declined the invitation.

To learn more about selection criteria and funding for the U.S. cyclocross worlds team, check out this story

As outlined in the selection criteria, not all athletes receive full funding. If you would like to provide some assistance to U23 and Junior riders, please donate to the RallyMe fund here.

To cheer for Team USA at the 2018 World Championships, follow @UCI_CX and @USACyclingLIVE on Twitter.

Ewan Gets Revenge On Groenewegen In Stage 11

Australian Caleb Ewan picked up his first Tour de France stage win in a mass sprint at Toulouse on Wednesday as Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe kept the overall lead.

Brailsford: Ineos Poised For Tour Victory

null

Team Ineos boss Dave Brailsford said Tuesday his riders were perfectly poised for another Tour de France win at the halfway stage after 10 rollercoaster stages so far.

Ranking The Tour de France Favorites On The First Rest Day

The action packed 2019 Tour de France reached its halfway stage with several favourites getting blown down the standings by the wind on the road to Albi on Monday.

Wout Van Aert Wins Wind Whipped Stage 10

Dutch rookie Wout van Aert won stage 10 of the Tour de France on Monday as Julian Alaphilippe extended his overall lead after a blistering late charge split the peloton.

Impey Takes Stage 9 As Bardet Goes On The Attack

South African Daryl Impey won stage nine of the Tour de France on Sunday, leaving local fans to settle for Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe keeping hold of the yellow jersey on Bastille Day.

De Gendt Stuns On Stage 8, Alaphalippe Retakes Yellow

Thomas De Gendt won Saturday's Tour de France eighth stage with a solo breakaway as home hero Julian Alaphilippe thrillingly won back the yellow jersey on the eve of the Bastille Day national holiday.

Tejay Van Garderen Abandones Tour With Broken Hand

American Tejay Van Garderen, who crashed on stage 7 and broke a bone in his left hand, has dropped out of the Tour de France, his team, Education First, said.

Groenewegen Gets Tour de France Stage 7 Over Ewan, Sagan

Dutch speed king Dylan Groenewegen edged an ultra-tight bunch sprint on stage seven of the Tour de France on Friday as Italy's Giulio Ciccone retained the overall race lead.

Giulio Ciccone Renews Contract With Trek-Segafredo

Trek-Segafredo announced that young Italian climber Giulio Ciccone has prolonged his contract through 2021. 

Dylan Teuns Takes Stage 6 As Ciccone Grabs Yellow

Defending Tour de France champion Geraint Thomas defied his doubters Thursday as Belgian Dylan Teuns won stage six and his breakaway partner Giulio Ciccone snatched the yellow jersey by just a few seconds on an iconic mountain stage.