Strigel and Matter win 2012 WORS season opener in Iola

Strigel and Matter win 2012 WORS season opener in Iola

May 8, 2012
Strigel and Matter win 2012 WORS season opener in Iola
Abby Strigel (HoneyStinger / Bontrager) and Brian Matter (GearGrinder / Trek) won the first race of the Wisconsin Off Road Series, in Iola, WI on Sunday.  Heavy rains left the usually sandy course water-logged and muddy, giving extra incentive for a fast leadout over Iola's start climbs into the first sections of singletrack.  In the women's race, Strigel was already alone and working her way through the tail end of the men's Elite field before she hit singletrack.



"I was going to stick with everyone, and see how it went, but I felt OK and just decided to go," said Strigel. "Sometimes it's harder in singletrack when there are more people around and it's that muddy. So I thought it would be easier if I just got away.  And I ran into a lot of Elite men. There was a lot of running. But, that was OK because I just ran straight through the puddles that other people were trying to go around."

At the front of the men's race, the field was spread out early by Strigel's teammate Matt Shriver, who set a blistering pace over the initial climbs.

"I can start pretty hard and definitely went a little too far into the red today," said Shriver. "I like to get out in front and not have to bump bars with anybody or get gapped out at the front because there's always a selection. If you're too far back, you're going to miss the group so it's nice to get out front and stay out of trouble."

The mud at Iola derailed his game plan as the entire field hit an extremely steep climb out of the ski jump bowl, and everyone was forced to dismount and run through the mud. Brian Matter, Mark Lalonde (T6/Lalonde Brothers) and Issac Neff (Williamson Bike Works) moved into the lead.  Also making the initial selection were Shriver, Nathan Guerra (Wheel & Sprocket / Vision) and Kevin McConnell (Mercy-Specialized).  By the middle of the second lap, Matter and Lalonde had opened a 30-second gap, and then Matter then broke away for a solo effort.  

"I just kind of wanted to go to the front," said Matter. "I just let the skills take over and started having fun. Too much fun, maybe, because I burped a tire in the second lap and had to be careful after that."

Matter was riding a Trek Top Fuel as usual, but not his own bike. In fact, he borrowed his wife Andrea's bike for the race at Iola.

"I'm riding the boss's bike," joked Matter. "I had to change my tires Friday because they were worn from Arizona, and on race day I was a little nervous about them holding pressure. So, I figured this bike was ready to go, and the small size was good for handling skills."

Matter cruised in for the win at 1:35:36.  Behind him, Shriver was chasing hard and overtook Lalonde for 2nd in 1:36:29.  Lalonde (1:36:59), who took third in his return to WORS after a break from competition of nearly two years, held off relative newcomer Isaac Neff (1:37:52).  Nathan Guerra (1:38:17) rounded out the podium in fifth place by edging out Mike Phillips (1:38:26) in the final stretch.



In the women's race, Strigel was untouchable at 1:29:52.  Adventure 212 teammates Lisa Krayer (1:33:37), Diana McFadden (1:35:07), Michelle Peariso (1:37:23) and Sarah Agena-Wright (1:38:10) rounded out the women's podium in 2nd through 5th place.

Despite the downpour, the Iola Bump & Jump was well-attended by WORS Series racers.  WORS has declared 2012 "The Year of the Junior" in support of youth competition in the Upper Midwest, and welcomed a large starting field of younger racers of all ability levels at Iola.  A new women’s Open was also well attended, with some competitors new to the Series riding well within the Elite field.  The Series will race again in two weeks outside Rhinelander at the Crystal Lake Classic, where Brian Matter, a coach with MomentumEndurance LLC, will be leading a special Expert level Learn to Race Clinic.


 

Pro and Cat 1 - Females

 Overall    Age Group    Bib #  Name                    City, State              Age      Time      Time Back  Team
    1        1 F  4-99    501   Abby Strigel           Madison  WI                29   1:29:52.7      0:00.0  Honey Stringer / Bontrger     
    2        2 F  4-99    503   Lisa Krayer            North Freedom  WI          37   1:33:37.2      3:44.5  Adventure 212/Specialized     
    3        1 F 40-99    578   Diana McFadden         DULUTH  MN                 42   1:35:07.5      5:14.8  Adventure 212/Ski Hut         
    4        1 F 30-39    508   Michelle Peariso       AMHERST  WI                36   1:37:23.1      7:30.3  Adventure 212/Specialized     
    5        2 F 30-39    505   Sarah Agena-Wright     Stevens Point  WI          34   1:38:10.9      8:18.1  Adventure 212/Specialized     
    6        1 F  4-29    506   Rachel Horstman        MADISON  WI                25   1:38:15.2      8:22.4  Team WI / KS Energy           
    7        2 F  4-29    504   Anna Ganju             New Berlin  WI             29   1:42:02.9     12:10.2  Polska                        
    8        3 F  4-29    512   Nina Karinen           Painesdale  MI             19   1:44:19.1     14:26.4  Trek / Cross Country Sports   
    9        3 F 30-39    514   Denise Coppock         GREEN BAY  WI              38   1:44:36.1     14:43.4  Titletown Flyers              
   10        4 F 30-39    510   Jennifer Whitedog      La Crosse  WI              33   2:05:38.4     35:45.7  BikesLTD/ScenicConcepts       
   NR          F  4-99    507   Renee Bach             MADISON  WI                36               ChainSmokers                  
   NR          F 30-39    509   April Dombrowski       OSHKOSH  WI                39               Team Pedal Moraine            



 

Pro and Cat 1 - Males

 Overall    Age Group    Bib #  Name                    City, State              Age      Time      Time Back  Team
    1        1 M  4-99    215   Brian Matter           Sheboygan  WI              34   1:35:36.6      0:00.0  Gear Grinder                  
    2        2 M  4-99     55   Matt Shriver           MADISON  WI                32   1:36:29.8      0:53.1  HoneyStinger/Bontrager        
    3        3 M  4-99     65   Mark LaLonde           MADISON  WI                30   1:36:59.2      1:22.6  Lalonde Bros-Twin 6           
    4        4 M  4-99     52   Isaac Neff             MADISON  WI                26   1:37:52.0      2:15.4  Williamson Bicycle Works      
    5        5 M  4-99      3   Nathan Guerra          Oconomowoc  WI             31   1:38:17.9      2:41.3  Vision/Wheel & Sprocket       
    6        6 M  4-99      4   Mike Phillips          Chicago  IL                35   1:38:26.2      2:49.6  Adventure 212/Specialized     
    7        7 M  4-99      8   Kevin McConnell        IOWA CITY  IA              31   1:40:30.8      4:54.2  Mercy-Specialized             
    8        8 M  4-99      7   Tyler Gauthier         ISHPEMING  MI              29   1:40:52.6      5:16.0  Culvers p/b Meyer Family Visio
    9        9 M  4-99     10   Corey Stelljes         MADISON  WI                32   1:40:53.9      5:17.3  The Bike Hub/Specialized      
   10        1 M 24-34     20   Tyler Jenema           MARQUETTE  MI              26   1:41:29.5      5:52.9  Kuhl Racing    tain           
   11        1 M 35-44     28   Ryan Krayer            North Freedom  WI          40   1:42:46.6      7:10.0  Adventure 212/Specialized     
   12       10 M  4-99     79   Dallas Fowler          Green Bay  WI              25   1:43:19.5      7:42.8  Kuhl                          
   13        1 M  4-23     38   Joseph Maloney         MADISON  WI                22   1:43:27.3      7:50.7  KS Energy Services/Team Wiscon
   14        2 M 35-44    216   Maciej Nowak           Waukesha  WI               35   1:44:45.6      9:09.0  Team Polska                   
   15       11 M  4-99     62   Ronald Stawicki        WAUKESHA  WI               34   1:44:50.5      9:13.9  Polska                        
   16       12 M  4-99     49   Chad Sova              RIVER FALLS  WI            27   1:44:55.9      9:19.3  DTR                           
   17       13 M  4-99     25   Chris Peariso          Amherst  WI                38   1:44:59.6      9:23.0  Adventure 212/Specialized     
   18        1 M 45-99     17   Jeff Melcher           WEST BEND  WI              45   1:45:25.3      9:48.7  Team Pedal Moraine            
   19        2 M 45-99    211   Todd McFadden          DULUTH  MN                 48   1:45:58.8     10:22.2  Trak-Ski-Hut                  
   20       14 M  4-99      6   Darrin Braun           Butler  WI                 27   1:46:18.4     10:41.8  Adventure 212/Specialized     
   21       15 M  4-99     30   Scott Cole             STEVENS POINT  WI          48   1:46:20.2     10:43.6  Adventure 212/Specialized     
   22       16 M  4-99      9   Ben Koenig             SCHOFIELD  WI              24   1:46:24.9     10:48.3  The Bike Hub/Specialized      
   23        2 M 24-34     22   Tim Racette            ANTIOCH  IL                25   1:47:19.6     11:43.0  KS Energy Services/Team Wiscon
   24        3 M 24-34     61   Ted Hanes              Fond Du Lac  WI            31   1:48:18.2     12:41.5  Fond du Lac Cyclery           
   25        4 M 24-34    209   Colby Lash             MARQUETTE  MI              34   1:48:45.2     13:08.5  Chocolay Ace/KMK Cycling      
   26        5 M 24-34     42   Brian Heifner          MIDDLETON  WI              32   1:49:01.1     13:24.5  Magnus                        
   27        6 M 24-34    214   Drew Wilson            Rochester  MN              29   1:49:51.9     14:15.3  Almanzo                       
   28        2 M  4-23     18   Ben Senkerik           Wauwatosa  WI              19   1:50:49.7     15:13.1  Vision wheel & sprocket       
   29        3 M 35-44     60   Gabriel Ion            SPRING GROVE  IL           39   1:51:20.7     15:44.1  Treadhead Cycling             
   30        4 M 35-44     54   Dan Holsen             Manitowoc  WI              42   1:51:21.5     15:44.9  Heavy Pedal Velo Club         
   31        5 M 35-44     59   Joe Stephens           Elm Grove  WI              44   1:52:00.1     16:23.5  Pen Cycle Milwaukee           
   32        7 M 24-34     45   Matt Gehling           Madison  WI                27   1:52:32.5     16:55.9  Team Wisconsin/KS Energy      
   33        3 M 45-99     11   John Lirette           Menomonee Falls  WI        46   1:52:45.6     17:09.0  Unattached                    
   34        4 M 45-99     43   John Wypiszinski       Kaukauna  WI               46   1:54:19.4     18:42.7  Titletown Flyers              
   35        8 M 24-34     32   Luke Batchelor-Clark   MADISON  WI                33   1:54:53.5     19:16.9  Magnus                        
   36        6 M 35-44     39   Kurt Schwiesow         Green Bay  WI              38   1:55:16.1     19:39.4  Bike Hub/Specialized          
   37        5 M 45-99     23   John Shull             LIBERTYVILLE  IL           50   1:55:23.4     19:46.7  EXPO                          
   38        7 M 35-44     16   Vincent Steger         MC FARLAND  WI             35   1:55:33.2     19:56.6  Erik's Bikes and Boards       
   39        9 M 24-34    212   Christopher Tries      Cudahy  WI                 33   1:55:42.6     20:06.0  South Shore Cyclery           
   40        8 M 35-44     76   Bryan Frazier          COTTAGE GROVE  WI          36   1:57:09.1     21:32.5  Baraboo Sharks                
   41       10 M 24-34     95   David Bender           BELVIDERE  IL              32   1:57:16.4     21:39.8  JVC/Michael's Cycle           
   42        9 M 35-44     64   Sanjay Ganju           NEW BERLIN  WI             36   1:57:34.2     21:57.5  Trek Midwest team             
   43       11 M 24-34    217   Carlos Haeckel         Waukesha  WI               29   1:58:38.8     23:02.2  Alterra Team                  
   44       12 M 24-34     53   Scott Neperud          Madison  WI                27   1:59:11.9     23:35.3  Magnus                        
   45       10 M 35-44     66   Tyson Schwiesow        GREEN BAY  WI              41   1:59:21.7     23:45.1  Bikehub Specialized           
   46       11 M 35-44    218   Mike Budd              WRIGHTSTOWN  WI            40   2:00:30.4     24:53.7  Team Wheel+Sprocket           
   47       13 M 24-34     21   Nicholas Holzem        WESTON  WI                 30   2:01:10.7     25:34.1  Sprocketz                     
   48       12 M 35-44     58   Tim Scanley            Milwaukee  WI              36   2:01:11.1     25:34.5  Alterra Coffee                
   49        6 M 45-99    207   Mark Burkholz          Menomonee Falls  WI        49   2:01:33.6     25:56.9  Team Extreme/Twin Six         
   50        7 M 45-99     15   Jim Peterson           Edgerton  WI               54   2:02:01.9     26:25.3  Michael's Cycles/JVC          
   51       14 M 24-34     46   Jason Gosse            Eau Claire  WI             33   2:02:06.9     26:30.3  Team WORS                     
   52        8 M 45-99     37   Greg Jones             WEST ALLIS  WI             45   2:02:30.0     26:53.4                                                              
   53       15 M 24-34     29   Dan Schaefer           Adell  WI                  30   2:02:43.1     27:06.5  Team Fond du Lac Cyclery      
   54       16 M 24-34     33   Jesse Shoemaker        DEPERE  WI                 32   2:04:50.5     29:13.9  The Bike Hub/Specialized Cycli
   55        3 M  4-23     24   Aristotle Peters       Hartford  WI               21   2:05:18.4     29:41.7  Expo racing                   
   56        4 M  4-23    210   Eric Oilis             Houghton  MI               22   2:06:40.8     31:04.1  Culvers Racing                
   57        9 M 45-99     57   Jan Rybar              APPLE VALLEY  MN           51   2:08:15.8     32:39.2  Pedal Moraine                 
   58       10 M 45-99    213   Jack Nielsen           Mt Pleasant  WI            46   2:11:11.5     35:34.8  RPM-Bews                      
   59       17 M 24-34     63   Bret Glembocki         UNION GROVE  WI            31   2:11:27.6     35:50.9  ISCorp - Novacyclsport        
   60       13 M 35-44     26   Mark Cole              STEVENS POINT  WI          44   2:13:33.2     37:56.5  Adventure 212/Specialized     
  DNF          M  4-23     34   Myles Beach            LARSEN  WI                 18               Adventure 212/Specialized     
   NR          M 35-44     27   Bill Burkholder        Rockford  IL               42               Kegels                        
   NR          M 35-44     81   Chad Dean              MADISON  WI                35               5Nines Cycling                
  DNF          M  4-23     47   Michael Dutczak        Crete  IL                  19               South Chicago Wheelman        
   NR          M 24-34     67   Michael Humpal         LIBERTYVILLE  IL           30                                                                           
  DNF          M  4-23     19   Travis Johnson         TWO RIVERS  WI             19               Heavy Pedal Velo Club         
   NR          M 35-44     12   Glenn Kirst            MENOMONEE FALLS  WI        39               Wheel & Sprocket              
   NR          M 24-34    200   Jason Michalak         CRESTED BUTTE  CO          34                                                                           
   NR          M 45-99     99   JW Miller              MADISON  WI                47                                                                           
   NR          M 35-44     48   Bill Nigh              WEST BEND  WI              43               Team Pedal Moraine            
  DNF          M  4-99     31   Justin Piontek         WABENO  WI                 24               The Bike Hub/Specialized      
  DNF          M 35-44     51   Steve Schafer          BARRINGTON  IL             42                                                                           
  DNF          M  4-23     40   Cameron Schave         FOND DU LAC  WI            19               Eriksen Cycles                
   NR          M 35-44     14   Karl Tillman           LA CROSSE  WI              38               Mt. Borah / Smith's Cycling an
   NR          M  4-23     69   Kyle Warras            WAUKESHA  WI               19               Expo Racing